0
1. Recruitment Privacy Notice
MHR International UK Limited is the Data Controller for the data that you provide to us and that we collect from other parties (e.g. recruitment websites, recruitment agencies) about you.
 
We are committed to ensuring that we process your personal data securely and for the purposes that we outline in this notice.  We also ensure that we process your data in line with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 (GDPR)
 
2. Collection and Processing
We collect and process your personal data for the purposes of recruitment and talent management on the basis that we are looking to enter into a contract with you if you are successful in gaining employment with us.  The data that we collect includes the following:
 
  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your date of birth
  • Your work history
  • Your education and qualifications
  • Your unspent or exempt criminal convictions
  • Your ethnicity, gender and any disabilities (if you choose to provide this) for equalities monitoring purposes
The personal data that we collect will be used to determine whether you are a suitable candidate for any of the roles that we are recruiting for currently and over the coming months, it will be shared with our hiring managers internally.  If you do not provide the information that we need to consider your suitability your application may not proceed.
 
3. Data Retention
If you are a successful candidate then we will process your data on our HR systems and a further privacy notice will be provided to you to tell you how we process your data through our on-boarding process and as an employee. 
 
If you are an unsuccessful applicant, unless you advise us otherwise, we will retain your application and personal details for two years in case it is needed for dispute resolution or another role becomes available that we think you may be suitable for.
 
4. Your Rights
You have the right to ask us for access to your personal data. You are also entitled to request that we rectify, erase or restrict the processing of your personal data where there are proven inaccuracies or other legitimate matters of concern.
 
You have the right to make a complaint in relation to the processing of your personal data.  Please contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance and we will try to resolve the matter, although you do have the right to go directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). They can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk
5. Contact Details
The Data Protection Officer for MHR International UK Ltd can be contacted at the following address:
 
MHR International UK Ltd
Ruddington Hall
Loughborough Road
Ruddington
Nottingham
NG11 6LL
 
Email: dpo@mhr.co.uk
 
Telephone: 0115 945 6000

Request a demo